Blood Work – 2018-11

I received a physical on 11/5/2018 and the results were overwhelmingly positive. I have been on the Keto diet since 7/13/2018 and the tests do not show any negative factors from the diet. I have been sober for over 44 months and my blood and liver functions are getting quite good. At the moment I am quite pleased. I will be retesting in January.

LIPID PANEL

Measures the good (HDL) and bad (LDL) types of cholesterol in the blood, to help determine the risk of heart and blood vessel disease.

Component	Value (2018)	Value (2016)	Normal Range
Cholesterol 194 198 <=239 (mg/dL)
Triglyceride 74 82 <=499 (mg/dL)
HDL Chol 67 50 >=40 (mg/dL)
LDL Calc 112 132 <=159 (mg/dL)
LIPID PANEL INTERPRETATION Interp Guide:

HEMOGLOBIN A1C

Measures the average blood sugar level over the last 3 months.

Component	Value (2018)	Value (2016)	   Normal Range
HbA1c Screen 4.8 5.7 (prediabetic) <=5.6 (%)

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL

Component	Value (2018)	Value (2016)	Normal Range
Sodium 142 136 136 - 148 (mmol/L)
Potassium 4.5 4.3 3.5 -5.1 (mmol/L)
Chloride 101 103 97 - 109 (mmol/L)
CO2 27 26 22 - 32 (mmol/L)
Glucose, Random 90 87 70 - 200 (mg/dL)
BUN 13 11 7 - 25 (mg/dL)
Creatinine 0.85 1.03 0.60 - 1.30 (mg/dL)
Total Bili 0.4 ? <=1,1 (mg/dL)
Total Protein 7.0 ? 6.4 - 8.3 (gm/dL)
Albumin 4.5 ? 3.4 - 5.2 (gm/dL)
AST (GOT) 25 ? 5-43 (unit/L)
ALT (SGPT) 23 46 10 - 58 (unit/L)
Alk Phos 80 ? 40 - 129 (unit/L)
Calcium 9.8 ? 8.4 - 10.2 (mg/dL)

TSH W REFLEX TO FT4

Blood test of thyroid function.

  • LOW TSH suggests you have HYPERthyroidism (overactive thyroid), and may have too much thyroid hormone circulating.
  • HIGH TSH suggests you have HYPOthyroidism (underactive thyroid), and you may not have enough thyroid hormone circulating.
Component	Value (2018)	Value (2016)	Normal Range
TSH 2.86 2.58 0.34 - 5.60 (mclU/mL)

PSA

Blood test used to screen for prostate cancer.

Component	Value (2018)	Value (2016)	Normal Range
PSA, Total 1.41 0.6 <=4.50 (ng/mL)

CBC WO DIFF

Measures all blood cell types.
WBC = White Blood Cell count.
Red Blood Cells (RBC), Hematocrit (HCT) and Hemoglobin (HGB) measure red blood levels
Platelet count (PLT) is related to blood clotting ability.

Component	Value (2018)	Value (2016)	Normal Range
WBC 8.46 8.8 4.00 - 10.50 (x10(9)/L)
Hemoglobin 15.7 14.9 13.0 - 17.0 (gm/dL)
Hematocrit 45.8 44.1 37.0 - 50.0 (%)
Platelet Count 231 207 140 - 375 (x10(9)/L)

INR

Component	Value (2018)	Value (2016)	Normal Range
INR 0.9 ? 0.9 - 1.2

VITAMIN B12

Vitamin B-12 is a measure of one vitamin in the blood.

Component	Value (2018)	Value (2015)	Normal Range
Vitamin B12 893 387 232 - 946 (pg/mL)

VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY

Blood test for Vitamin D.

Component	    Value (2018)	Value (2016)	Normal Range
VIT D 250H, Total . 38 ? 20 - 80 (ng/mL)

Interpretation of Vitamin D Results
<20 Vitamin D Deficiency
20-29 Vitamin D Insufficiency
30-80 Optimal
>80 Consider Vitamin D Toxicity

TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL

Blood test for the male sex hormone.

Component	Value (2018)	Value (2007)	Normal Range
Testosterone 673 520 175 - 781 (ng/dL)

Five Day Fasting Experience

My Fasting Experience

I have never fasted before. I was not sure if I could do it. I started on September 26th at 4 pm, after my last meal. I told myself to try for at least 24 hours. That should not be difficult, and I have been doing 16/8 Intermittent Fasting at intervals of 16 hours without food and an eight-hour envelope to eat.

I started Keto on July 13th at 207.8 lbs. Today I am at 182.0 lbs. That 25.8 lbs. in 10 weeks.

Twenty-four hours came and went. I was starting to get a headache (on a scale from 1-10, it was about a 2). It was there, but it did not keep me from doing anything. I read online to keep yourself busy, so I did. Next, was day 2 or 48 hours. Still with a small headache. Day 3 was no headache and some lightheadedness, but a ton of energy. I was licking and dripping my finger in the pink Himalayan salt and did that a couple of times a day to help my headache since electrolytes are needed (I piss out all the reserves). I drank some Matcha tea, limited my coffee to one cup. I drank bubbly water and regular water often. I added nothing to my drinks that had any calories.

Day 4 I received my order of electrolytes from Amazon and started with one glass. It was tasty. I switched to electrolytes from salt because I felt some discomfort in my kidney area. That cleared it up. I woke up on day 5 with that kidney area hurting a bit more, but I was ready to start the day, so started with what I do each morning. I have my ACV cocktail.

Apple Cider Vinegar (ACV) is mixed with lemon juice and water and throw that down as fast as I can. I spent the next half hour seeing if I am going to throw it up. I haven’t yet, but it takes a while to have my stomach settle down. When I get through a series of burping, I know I am fine.

Day 3-5 was a great feeling. I had energy but not any excess, so I deferred working out at the gym but did walk the dog with some hills. Day 5 it seemed like I was more winded when I climbed the hill.

My fast was scheduled to be over at 4:00 pm on day 5 on October 1st. At noon, I made my bone broth cocktail. It is a combination of heating about 12 ounces of beef bone broth in the microwave, 1-½ Tablespoons of Coconut oil, ¼ teaspoon of Ginger, ¼ teaspoon of Cream of Tartar, ¼ teaspoon of Cayenne Powder. Blended it up in my blender and it tasted excellent. I found the recipe from a youtube article, called Bulletproof Bone Broth: Quick Recipe for After Fasting.

Bone Broth Cocktail

I broke the fast at 4 pm with a salad. I had mixed greens, a Roma tomato, Kamala olives, Parmesan cheese, and some Mozzarella cheese with Cilantro Olive dressing.

Fasting App

This is what my fast looks like when I was tracking it. I am using Life app. It would let me adjust my length. I started with 24 hours and keep increasing it until I stopped it when I got to day five.

Life Fasting App

Fasting when Finished

My app did a good job of tracking my progress. 

Life Fasting App

Weight Lost

For weight loss, I used Weight Gurus. It associated with my scale. I started the fast 25.7% and finished 24.5% fat loss. I lost 6 lbs in five days. By far the fastest and most weight lost in a that short of time. From the image, notice the rapid drop in weight on the chart on the right side.

Weight Gurus

Glucose and Ketones

I tracked when I got up (before fluids) and around 4 in the afternoon to track my blood if I was in Ketosis and if my blood sugar dropped. I was pleased with my blood work. I used the app Ketologger, The G:K ratio is the division between the Glu / Ket numbers. The lower the G:K the better. During the fast, I was hitting 1.0 to 0.7 and the app highlights that in green. I have never been in the green prior to the fasting.

Ketologger

Conclusion

I am so pleased with the results that I planned fasts for the last five days on the next three months, October, November, and December. Since I am retired, often at the end of the month, money is running low, so not purchasing food for the last week works well.

My resting heart rate went down to 58 from 65 BPM.

What I learned during the fast, is yes I had some discomfort, but it was manageable. Mostly it is caused by me thinking way too much about what I was doing. I got some food temptations. Spend too much time looking at Keto recipes and food images.

My ability to smell was enhanced, my vision not so much. I was able to sleep more soundly. I noticed if I weigh my self before sleep and when I got up to pee in the middle of the night, then weigh myself in the morning. All the weigh lost (one day of losing two pounds), it happens when I slept. I find that interesting. I am now introducing foods and have scheduled some good eats to happen in the next couple of days.

Keto and My Journey

As an adult, I have been up and down with my weight and health. In my 20’s I was 185lbs and got down to 135lbs by starving. When my kids arrived, I added lots of weight (I think from being more passive in my lifestyle) and got the ‘dad bod.’ As I got in my middle-aged man status, I got as high as 242. I set goals and got that down to 185. Recent years, I was 232, then in nine months 193, then back up to 208. My situations determine my weight. I go up and down based on depression and anxiety.

Continue reading